Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8844V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386161

Date:Sunday 4 March 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8844V
MSN: 30368
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Destination airport:Sylacauga Municipal Airport, AL (KSCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tfhe aircraft landed runway 27 in winds that were being reported as from 230-degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The aircraft touched down and immediately began leaving rubber streaks on the runway from all three tires. The aircraft departed the runway surface at about a 45-degree angle, and collided with trees located about 50 feet from the runway edge. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed no precrash mechanical malfunctions of the steering system or braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, and the subsequent runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA092

Location