Accident Cassutt II N1431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386163

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1431
MSN: EM503
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Othello, WA (S70)
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route, "the oil pressure dropped rapidly followed by decreasing engine RPM." He stated that he decided to land on a frontage road for an interstate highway. During his approach, he "noticed a lot of dark smoke coming from the starboard side of [the] engine just as I was starting to turn final." The pilot reported , "During base to final turn airspeed was allowed to decay causing excessive sink rate and not completing the turn on centerline for landing." He stated that "touchdown was made in soft sand with high vertical speed causing [the aircraft's] landing gear to fail and [the] nose of [the] aircraft to get in the dirt." An FAA inspector who examined the aircraft after the accident observed that a wrist pin plug in the engine had failed, producing metal that entered the engine oil system and restricted oil flow to the crankshaft. The connecting rod bearings were also found severely distressed. The airplane had not been operated for approximately 17 years before the pilot purchased it shortly before the accident. The engine log contained no indication that the engine manufacturer's recommended engine preservation procedures for storage had been followed during this time period. However, the aircraft received a condition inspection about one month before the accident and was signed off as being found in a condition for safe operation.

Probable Cause: Failure of a wrist pin plug in the engine, resulting in partial blockage of the engine lubrication system and partial failure of the engine connecting rod bearings; and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a forced landing approach, resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA057

Location