Accident Cessna 152 N152RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386169

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N152RC
MSN: 15282736
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the student pilot's first solo flight. The first two landings on runway 35 had been accomplished without incident. The approach for a third landing had to be abandoned because there was an airplane still on the runway. The next approach resulted in a normal landing but during the rollout, the airplane raised up on its left main landing wheel. "I couldn't control the plane," the pilot wrote. The airplane veered "very hard" to the left into a snow bank. Winds recorded 6 minutes after the accident were from 240 degrees at 6 knots. This would present the pilot with slightly less than a 6 knot left crosswind component and a 2 knot tailwind component.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA061

Location