Accident Cessna 182Q N4949N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386171

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N4949N
MSN: 18267474
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to Melbourne International Airport where he visually flew several practice instrument approaches to the runway which terminated with touch-and-go landings. The last approach before the accident landing was visually flown using the instrument landing system (ILS); he intended on terminating the approach with a touch-and-go landing. The airplane was landed on the runway centerline about 65 knots and he retracted the flaps then advanced the throttle when a, "...gust of wind picked up the wing and turned aircraft 30 degrees to the left." He applied aileron and rudder input which lowered the wing but did not correct the heading. He reduced the throttle when the airplane departed the runway; the nose landing gear wheel and fork assembly separated after collided with upsloping terrain of a water retention ditch. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest approximately 100 feet from the ditch. He further stated that he could not recall if he had aileron input applied during the landing roll to counter the crosswind. A special METAR weather observation taken approximately 10 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 210 degrees at 12 knots; no gusts were reported. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no discrepancies with the flight control cables for pitch or roll; impact damage precluded check of the rudder flight control cables. Additionally, the brakes and tires were checked with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll of the touch-and-go landing resulting in the on ground collision with a ditch and subsequent separation of the nose gear wheel and fork assembly and nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA090

Location