Accident Cessna 152 N24950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386173

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:I Fly Strand Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N24950
MSN: 15280467
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings. The student said the landing initially appeared normal, but the airplane bounced several times before the nose gear buckled. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in porpoising and subsequently a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA063

Location