Accident Cessna 210 N3738Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386178

Date:Thursday 1 March 2001
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Julianne Hartlaub
Registration: N3738Y
MSN: 21058238
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a descent the pilot noted "extreme pressure" was required to pull back on the controls to level the airplane. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and continued on a straight-in approach for the airport. During the landing flare, the pilot could not pull the control yoke "far enough to roundout," and the airplane landed hard on the nosewheel, and came to rest off the side of the runway. A flight control check after the accident revealed that the flight controls could only be deflected aft to the "level flight" position. The horizontal situational indicator (HSI) was then removed from the instrument panel, and the flight controls could be deflected to their full aft position. Examination of the control stop on the control column tube, revealed significant chaffing marks and black paint transfer on its upper surface. Examination of the rear casing of the HSI revealed similar chaffing marks and an indentation consistent with the shape of the control column stop, on the lower edge of the instrument. Additionally, five shock mounts were installed on the instrument panel, of which the lower right and lower center shock mounts were broken, and the upper left shock mount was not attached. Examination of the shock mounts revealed they were fractured through their elastomeric center sections on one end of the mount, and large gaping cracks were noted on the opposite end of the mounts. A large number of smaller circumferential cracks were also observed through the center section of the mounts. The maintenance logbooks revealed that the HSI was installed in the airplane on August 17,1994, by an avionics facility, to replace the original directional gyro (DG) instrument. According to the Cessna 210 Service Manual, "The service life of shock-mounted instruments is directly related to adequate shock-mounting of the panel. If removal of the shock-mounted panel is necessary, check mounts for deterioration and replace as necessary." Detailed examination of the shock mounts revealed they were the original shock mounts installed in the airplane in December 1963.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance, which resulted in the failure of the instrument panel shock mounts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA035

Location