Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2542A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386179

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Lincoln Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N2542A
MSN: 78A075
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was climbing from the runway, the engine began to "sputter," and then quit. The CFI turned the airplane towards the airport in an attempt to return to the runway. Realizing that the airplane would not make the runway, the CFI stalled the airplane into the treetops, where it came to rest suspended by tree limbs. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed an air leak at the fuel line connection on the electric fuel pump.

Probable Cause: The loose fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA081

Location