Accident Cessna 152 N5236H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386180

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2001
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5236H
MSN: 15284070
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redwood Falls, MN
Destination airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot said that he was attempting to land on runway 15. On initial touchdown the airplane bounced and ballooned slightly. The student pilot said the crosswind blew the airplane to the left and the icy runway made it hard to correct. The airplane went off the runway and struck a snowbank. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions reported at the time of the accident were 230 degrees at 20 knots and gusts to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were the student pilot's lack of total experience, the icy runway, the strong crosswind, the wind gusts, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA097

Location