Accident Piper PA-30 N8196Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386182

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2001
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8196Y
MSN: 30-1314
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway during a precautionary landing, struck a runway approach light and came to rest about 10 feet from the end of the runway. The flight was being conducted to practice instrument approaches. During an approach, the landing gear down indicator light did not illuminate on gear extension. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem and ultimately decided to land the aircraft. The pilot decided to shut down the engines on final approach in an attempt to minimize engine and propeller damage in the event of a landing gear collapse. The pilot said, "I cut the power too soon."

Probable Cause: The misjudged glidepath and the intentional engine shutdown by the pilot. Factors were the false indication of the landing gear down light and the approach light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA096

Location