Accident Ascher Yakolev YAK 11 N18AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386183

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2001
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Ascher Yakolev YAK 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18AW
MSN: 25-111-20
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on the 100-foot-wide runway, the experimental racing airplane drifted to the right-hand edge of the runway and then continued off the runway until it struck a berm at the midfield taxiway. Impact with the berm damaged the landing gear and deflected the aircraft to the left and into the air where it traveled back across the runway (airborne). The airplane came to rest in the dirt on the left side of the runway about 3,000 feet from the start of the takeoff roll. The single-seat aircraft, modified for air racing, was assembled from U.S. and Russian aircraft components. The pilot acquired the aircraft about 1 month before the accident and this was his first takeoff in it. There was a left, quartering crosswind at 16 knots with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in the type aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA106

Location