Accident Gibbs V-6 STOL N230VG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386189

Date:Sunday 25 February 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Gibbs V-6 STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230VG
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Ford 3.8 Liter V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, OR (5S4)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot decided to burn the selected (right) tank down to two gallons. As he continued toward his destination, he forgot to switch to the other tank, and the right tank ran dry. During the attempted power-off forced landing that followed, the pilot landed hard, collapsing the main gear and substantially damaging the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's mismanagement of his available fuel, the fuel starvation of the engine, and the pilot's excessive rate of descent during the touchdown portion of a power-off forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA053

Location