Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172I N46115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386191

Date:Sunday 25 February 2001
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Aviation Mega Bucks Inc.
Registration: N46115
MSN: 17257049
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 4 hour cross county flight, about 5 miles north-northwest of the destination airport, the pilot reported the airplane "ran out of gas" and had lost engine power. During a forced landing to a road, the airplane struck a vehicle and stop sign. The pilot stated he encountered "a little more headwind then was predicated;" however, he felt enough fuel remained in the airplane to reach his destination. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right fuel tanks were "dry." The pilot obtained his private pilot license in December of 2000, and had accumulated about 100 hours of total flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA080

Location