Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8133C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386192

Date:Saturday 24 February 2001
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Gene Yu
Registration: N8133C
MSN: 28-7690104
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Bend-Southwest Oregon Regional Airport, OR (OTH/KOTH)
Destination airport:North Bend-Southwest Oregon Regional Airport, OR (OTH/KOTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taxiing the airplane between two ground vehicles located near the airport terminal. He stated that he momentarily became distracted and inadvertently ran the airplane into an unoccupied ground delivery vehicle. The airplane's right wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the delivery truck while taxing. The pilot being distracted is a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA056

Location