Accident Cessna 402B N69316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386197

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service
Registration: N69316
MSN: 402B0433
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5928 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated single-engine out go-around, the pilot reported that he applied full power to the left engine (right engine had been set at zero thrust) and maintained "blue line" (118 MPH- IAS). The descent rate was arrested and the flaps then the landing gear were retracted. The pilot reported that at this point he was flying by visual cues and noted that the aircraft altitude was descending below the minimum descent altitude, and the aircraft felt "mushy." The pilot crossed checked the flight instruments and noted that the aircraft was not climbing and continuing to descend. The pilot stated that, he lowered the nose giving up altitude for airspeed, but realized that the airspeed was at the minimum controllable airspeed or a little above. The pilot immediately applied full power to the right engine, however the aircraft continued to settle and contacted the runway in a wings level and slightly nose high attitude. The check pilot onboard reported that full power was on the left engine, and nearly or full power was on the right engine at the time of impact. Both pilots felt that the main landing gear was retracted, however the nose gear might not have been fully retracted.

Probable Cause: Best rate-of-climb single-engine speed was not maintained. Delayed remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA052

Location