Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5886Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386201

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5886Z
MSN: 22-9750
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-280-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kearney Municipal Airport, NE (EAR/KEAR)
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that just south of Overton, Nebraska, the airplane's engine started running rough. The pilot said he elected to land on a corn stubble field. "I touched down normally and on roll out the aircraft contacted a snow drift and went over on its back." An examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve guide was sticking and the exhaust valve was not seating properly.

Probable Cause: The open exhaust valve. Factors relating to the accident were the sticking exhaust valve guide and the snow drift the airplane encountered during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA095

Location