Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9714W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386202

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:West Central Airways, Inc.
Registration: N9714W
MSN: 28-23190
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fergus Falls Airport, MN (FFM/KFFM)
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying low over a lake the aircraft collided with power transmission wires. The pilot stated, " Flew down low on this lake on the edge of Frazee (about tree top high). Started pulling up and there were power lines across the lake. Pointed nose down to clear but the prop cut the bottom wire and the tail took the top one." The pilot reported, "Damaged the leading edges on both wings and the vertical stab on the tail."

Probable Cause: Altitude/clearance not maintained from the transmission wires during a low altitude flight/maneuver performed by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2002 N9714W West Central Airways Inc 0 Moorhead, Minnesota sub
24 August 2006 N9714W Private 1 Kulm, ND w/o

Location