Accident Cessna 182H N8556S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386204

Date:Saturday 17 February 2001
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8556S
MSN: 18256656
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7861 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weaver, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:French Lick Municipal Airport, IN (FRH/KFRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight, the engine began to "pop" and lose power. He was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a ditch and the nose landing gear separated. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the No. 4 cylinder intake push rod housing was dented inward and the push rod had rubbed on the housing and failed. It was not determined when the dent was made in the push rod tube.

Probable Cause: Damage to the No. 4 cylinder intake valve push rod tube at an undetermined time which resulted in the push rod rubbing on the push rod tube and failing due to wear, resulting in loss of engine power and damage to the airplane during a forced landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA081

Location