Accident Cessna 172N N4922D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386207

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N4922D
MSN: 17272398
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with obstacles. At the completion of a 3.7-hour-long flight, the tower controller advised the pilot that the local wind was from 270 degrees at 6 knots, and asked him to switch runways to the parallel. After touchdown, the airplane was still traveling about 50 knots when, approaching runway 28L's midfield location, the pilot lost directional control. The left wing rose upward. The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a sign. Airport personnel reported that the collision occurred about 1,000 feet upwind of the runway's threshold. The airplane came to a stop about 550 feet farther upwind of the sign and about 200 feet north of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA102

Location