Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J5A N35288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386208

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company Inc.
Registration: N35288
MSN: 5-605
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3691 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. O-360-A2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the ground crew had inadvertently added an additional forty letters to the tow, which required a higher cruise power setting. The pilot further stated that in addition, company dispatch asked that he attempt to overtake another company aircraft and attract the pilot's attention, and that effort took an additional 20 minutes of flight, at a higher power setting. The pilot said that when he returned to the airport to drop the banner, and he applied power during the maneuver, the aircraft engine ceased operating, and the aircraft landed hard, incurring substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the fuel in the fuel tank had been depleted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and inadequate fuel consumption calculations that resulted in fuel exhaustion and substantial damage to the aircraft as a result of a hard landing during the emergency descent/landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA083

Location