Accident Cessna 172R N975BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386216

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N975BC
MSN: 17280046
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on his second solo flight. After the first landing was completed, the pilot advanced the throttle for the next takeoff roll when the aircraft swerved to the left, impacting a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot reported, "I performed the first circuit [traffic pattern] correctly and placed [landed] the aircraft a little to the left of the centerline. My intention was to do a touch and go. I looked down upon touchdown to give the aircraft full throttle. As I did this I felt the nose shake a little. When I looked up, the tail simultaneously fishtailed to the right." The pilot reported, "I was heading directly for the left side of the runway edge. I tried to correct the situation with right rudder, but my recovery was either not quick enough or I didn't get enough response from the rudder." The pilot stated, "The nose hit the snow immediately at the edge of the runway and sunk in. The rest of the aircraft flipped over the sunken nose wheel."

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by the student pilot during the takeoff roll. Factors to the accident were the student pilot's lack of experience and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2000 N975BC Western Michigan University 0 BATTLE CREEK, Michigan sub

Location