Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2457Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386220

Date:Monday 12 February 2001
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Phil Air Flight Center
Registration: N2457Q
MSN: 28-7725195
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenwood-Leflore Airport, MS (GWO/KGWO)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross-country flight departed in dark night instrument meteorological conditions, and experienced "strong headwinds" and carburetor icing. The flying pilot applied carburetor heat, reduced the engine RPM, and readjusted the mixture in an attempt to increase the endurance. When the flight was approximately 35 miles from its destination, the low voltage light illuminated and the ammeter read zero. The flight was diverted to an airport with a precision approach; however, the engine started to lose power. The non-flying pilot switched the fuel selector from the left fuel tank, which the flight crew assumed to be empty, to the right fuel tank, which contained an estimated 10 gallons of fuel; however, the engine power did not change. The pilots requested vectors to the nearest airport; however, when the airplane broke out of the clouds at 800 feet agl, they could not reach the airport. The flying pilot set up for a landing in a field, where the airplane impacted a fence post during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane at the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed that the left fuel tank contained residual fuel only and the right fuel tank was compromised by impact damage. The engine was test run following the accident, and no anomalies were noted with either the engine or the alternator.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in switching the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA066

Location