Accident Mooney M20K N1157P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386223

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1157P
MSN: 25-0647
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, TN (1M5)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the terrain during a forced landing on a frozen lake following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he departed Cincinnati, Ohio at 1330 for the one hour flight to Portland, Tennessee. He then departed Portland, Tennessee, at 1445 en route to Pontiac, Michigan. The pilot estimated having 80 gallons of fuel on board at the time of departure "…based upon visual inspection and my tank and dashboard gauges." The pilot reported he was level at 4,500 feet, 20 miles south of Pontiac, when there was a change in engine sound. He reported, "The pitch varied for about 3 seconds and then my TIT went to the top. I immediately richened the mixture. The gas gauges showed 1/3 on each tank. I had been alternating the tanks to keep them even during flight. Another 5 seconds passed and then the plane lost all power. I immediately switched from the left to the right tank. I hit the boost pump and after 2 seconds I got a 2 second burst of power which could not be replicated despite numerous efforts to do so." The pilot attempted to divert to the nearest airport but was unable to reach it. A forced landing was made on a frozen lake where the airplane slid across the lake coming to rest after contacting steep bank of the far shoreline. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed one quart of fuel remained in the right fuel tank and between 6 and 6 1/2 gallons of fuel were in the left tank. There was no evidence of fuel leakage on the frozen lake either during the accident or removal of the airplane. The airplane was equipped with the Rocket STC SA5691NM, for installation of the Continental TSIO-520-NB engine and a McCauley 3-blade propeller.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation which resulted in an adequate fuel supply for the flight and subsequently in fuel starvation. A factor associated with the accident was the steep bank which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA088

Location