Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N3084G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386227

Date:Friday 9 February 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Sundown Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3084G
MSN: 2916
Total airframe hrs:6322 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterhaven, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying chemicals at night to a field of lettuce and had just taken off from his truck platform with 60 gallons of chemicals. He was about 20 feet above ground level and had a forward air speed of approximately 30 miles per hour when he heard a loud screeching sound, followed by a yaw to the left, a rapid decay of rotor rpm, and an increase/overspeed in engine rpm. The helicopter landed hard, collapsing the skids. Post accident examination of the transmission was conducted, revealing that the outer surface of the free wheeling unit of the inner gear assembly was worn below allowable limits at the roller/gear operating surface. The worn freewheeling inner ring gear allowed a mechanical disconnect between the engine output and the main rotor transmission, and resulted in a loss of main rotor speed and the subsequent hard landing.

Probable Cause: A failure of the transmission free wheeling unit due to improper maintenance. A factor was the dark night visual condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1998 N3084G Sundown Helicopters 0 Winterhaven, CA sub

Location