Accident Cessna 172P N62332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386229

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aviation Sales, Inc.
Registration: N62332
MSN: 17275251
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miamisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Destination airport:Miamisburg, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a night pleasure flight, and for 30 minutes, had difficulty locating the airport. After he located what he thought was the correct airport, he turned the runway lights on, to high intensity, for confirmation. He left the runway lights on high intensity, and entered the traffic pattern. He then turned the airplane onto final, and "followed the VASI lights to the approach area." As the airplane touched down, it simultaneously struck the last approach light. The pilot stated that the approach lights and his low altitude during the approach prevented recognition of his height above the runway. The pilot had 92 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors included the nighttime conditions, and the pilot's improper decision to leave the runway lighting at high intensity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1982 N62332 Maria Gousios 0 Cincinnati, OH sub

Location