Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N8540Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38623

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N8540Z
MSN: 88-14124
Total airframe hrs:3470 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:(4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: that the pilot misjudged the distance between his and the other airplane. The pilot's diverted attention to the start of the air race is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA368

Location