Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8122G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386230

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8122G
MSN: 28-8090150
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot repositioned the engine fuel tank selector to what he believed was the opposite wing tank when in the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern. On the base leg, all engine power was lost and the pilot performed an emergency landing, coming to rest about 1,800 feet short of the runway's threshold. An examination of the airplane revealed fuel in both wing tanks. The pilot acknowledged that he had mispositioned the fuel selector by inadvertently switching it to the off position.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot inadvertently shutting off its supply on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA094

Location