Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210M N125LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386232

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:South Eastern Air Charter Inc.,
Registration: N125LS
MSN: 210-62075
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-DCL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Destination airport:Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on final approach to land, when the engine lost power and quit. Attempts to restore full power by the pilot failed. During the approach for the emergency landing to the runway, the airplane collided with the trees short of the runway. Examination of the engine failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction. A small quantity of fuel recovered from the fuel system. The engine operated normally through all power ranges during the functional check.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly preflight fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the lost of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA033

Location