Accident Cessna 150K N5695G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386233

Date:Thursday 8 February 2001
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5695G
MSN: 15071195
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, TX (07R)
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane collided with the ground while in cruise flight during a VFR flight beneath a low cloud ceiling. After about 10 minutes of flight the pilot was leaning forward and trying to untangle the wires of his headset jacks when the airplane "unexpectedly" impacted the ground. He was flying at about 500 feet AGL and did not have a good horizon. No mechanical anomalies were found with the aircraft. The nearest weather reporting facility, located about 15 miles to the west of the accident site, reported the following visibility and cloud conditions close to the time of the accident: Visibility 4 miles, 500 feet broken, 1000 overcast.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude and clearance from terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA060

Location