Serious incident Cessna 172S N980SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386234

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Louisiana Technical University
Registration: N980SP
MSN: 172S8182
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ruston Airport, LA (RSN/KRSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were practicing power-off stalls in the local practice area. In preparation for a power-off stall maneuver, the student pilot performed "the flow checklist (fuel valve on both, mixture rich), and had reduced power in order to slow [the] speed." Shortly after this procedure, the engine lost power. The engine failed to restart, and the flight instructor executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane impacted a fence. During a post-incident engine run, the engine repeatedly lost total power after the throttle was reduced to idle. The engine manufacturer representative adjusted the mixture control wheel, located on the fuel injector unit, "eight turns toward the lean setting." The engine was restarted, and when the throttle was reduced to the idle position, the engine continued to run. Inspection of the operator's fleet revealed that the idle mixture controls of several other airplanes of the same make and model were also out of adjustment.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while manuevering as a result of an incorrect mixture control adjustment. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01IA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01IA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2019 N980SP LLP Leasing Group LLC 0 Grand Prairie Municipal Airport (KGPM), Grand Prairie, TX sub

Location