Accident Bell 47G-5 N6260C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386236

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6260C
MSN: 7952
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pixley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pixley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a truck-mounted platform to spray a nearby field. He was only able to gain a few feet above the ground before losing control and settling into the ground. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the pilot. At the time of the flight, the helicopter was being operated under a restricted airworthiness certificate, and it was between 80 and 100 pounds over its maximum certificated gross weight. Because of its heavy weight condition, the pilot was unable to sustain flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during takeoff due to the helicopter's heavy gross weight condition that exceeded its lifting capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2011 N6260C Agra Fly 0 Porterville, California sub
Loss of control

Location