Accident Cessna A150K N5915J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386240

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5915J
MSN: A1500215
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4805 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cabo Rojo, PR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponce, PR (KPSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and the passenger planned to take pictures of some property. They arrived over the area at 1,500 feet and then descended to 1,000 feet. When the property was located, he reduced engine power to a minimum and descended to 600 feet. When level at 600 feet, the airplane would not maintain altitude. He applied full engine power and the engine did not obtain power and the airplane continued to descend. The airplane touched down in a clear area and collided with a fence at which time it nosed over. Post crash examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA inspector showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. The pilot stated he did not use carburetor heat for the descent. A carburetor icing probability chart showed the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat during descent resulting in loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the airplane colliding with a fence and nosing over during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1985 N5915J Ed Kulas 0 Marlboro, NJ sub

Location