Accident Cessna 182L N42696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386242

Date:Monday 5 February 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:John K Cameron
Registration: N42696
MSN: 18259144
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3167 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Buena Vista, CO (7V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff on the first flight after an annual inspection, the aircraft engine lost approximately 300 rpm and flight could not be maintained. The pilot made a forced landing on rough unsuitable terrain. Examination of the aircraft and engine provided evidence of fouled spark plugs, that the aircraft contained a mix of automotive fuel and 100 LL fuel, and that the mixture was full rich. The aircraft had a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) for automotive fuel. Density altitude was 6,400 feet.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb resulting from an excessively rich fuel/air mixture, which fouled the spark plugs. A factor was rough, unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA048

Location