Accident Storey MK 7 N1296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386244

Date:Sunday 4 February 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Storey MK 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1296
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (KPVT)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing from the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the available runway had an upslope gradient and upon realizing there was not sufficent distance to clear terrain, decided to settle in a clearing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation with regards to runway choice, terrain, and performance capabilities of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA086

Location