Accident Luscombe 8F N747MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386253

Date:Saturday 3 February 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Merrill Posner
Registration: N747MP
MSN: 6271
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tombstone, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Tombstone, AZ (P29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing roll, in an effort to prevent the airplane from departing the left side of the runway, the pilot applied pressure to the right brake and the airplane nosed over. The owner was sitting in the right seat, and was letting his friend fly the airplane. He did not have brakes on the right side. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left edge of the runway. The owner estimated the speed was about 25 miles per hour. He attempted to help steer the airplane back to the centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of directional control on the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and inadvertent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA090

Location