Accident Mooney M20J N3874H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38626

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:James D. Brower
Registration: N3874H
MSN: 24-0969
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sparta, TN (KSRB)
Destination airport:Fairhope, AL (4R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 23 miles from the destination airport, the pilot reported to approach control that the engine had lost power. He declared an emergency, and the controller issued radar vectors toward the Bay Minette Municipal Airport. However, the pilot was forced to make an off-airport landing at night. During the landing, the airplane collided with a grove of trees about 1.75 from the airport. Wreckage examination revealed that the alternate air door was out of its normally installed position, and had blocked airflow to the engine induction ram air inlet. On 5/10/92, the manufacturer had issued a service bulletin (SB), SB-M20-253, which provided for repair of the alternate air door. Recent maintenance had been performed on the induction air box assembly, but there was no record of SB compliance. After the accident, on 12/22/95, the FAA issued a priority airworthiness directive (AD), which addressed this problem.

Probable Cause: failure of the alternate air door, which resulted in blockage of air through the induction system. A factor relating to the accident was: failure to comply with Safety Bulletin SB-M20-253.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA021

Location