Accident Cessna 172 N6830A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386261

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:I Fly Strand Aviation
Registration: N6830A
MSN: 28930
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on landing roll doing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft began to swerve and the pilot attempted to correct the swerve which became divergent. The aircraft ground looped, which damaged the airframe at the landing gear attach points. The pilot had ll.7 hours total time and 2.4 hours pilot in command in this make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was lack of total pilot experience in aircraft make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2002 N6830A Christian Locher 0 W. Yellowstone, Montana sub

Location