Accident Schmidt Questair Venture N425V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386264

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2001
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schmidt Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425V
MSN: BS-1
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on runway 34R with a left crosswind. Immediately after the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane veered toward the left side of the runway. In an attempt to correct, the pilot applied maximum right rudder and brake. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, contacted soft ground, and the nose landing gear strut brace broke. As the nose of the airplane dug into the ground, the left wing tip dug into the dirt, and the left wing separated from the airplane. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot, the wind at the time of the accident was from 300 degrees at 14 knots. The reported wind at the airport 8 minutes after the accident was from 300 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors were the crosswind and soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA055

Location