Accident Cessna 152 N152DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386267

Date:Monday 29 January 2001
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:International Wings
Registration: N152DF
MSN: 15283222
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edgewater, FL (X50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was conducting a touch and go landing with a crosswind. On touchdown he took out the crosswind correction and the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, collided with a ridge, became airborne, and collided with the ground in a nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout with a crosswind. This resulted in the airplane departing the runway, colliding with a berm/ridge, becoming airborne, and colliding with the terrain in a nose down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA068

Location