Accident Cessna 182R N7568T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386269

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Association
Registration: N7568T
MSN: R1820039
Total airframe hrs:5716 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Olympia in the Cessna 182R en route to Renton, Washington. Shortly after departure he smelled a "faint odor of electrical insulation" but observed no anomalies. Upon arrival at Renton, he lowered the landing gear, and during the landing roll the main landing gear collapsed. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed that the hydraulic power pack had worn gears within the pump assembly. This condition would allow the electrically driven pump to operate for longer than normal periods of time and ultimately resulted in the pump overheating and its associated circuit breaker tripping during the flight. Additionally, the green landing gear "down and locked" annunciator light's manual iris was found to be open only 1/16 of an inch. With the iris stopped down to near total closure the pilot would have been unable to see the green light had it been illuminated. With the electrically driven pump out of service due to the tripped circuit breaker, the gear would not have hydraulic pressure to lock into the down position and complete the circuit thus illuminating the green light, and the pilot failed to verify a down an locked condition other than placing the gear handle in the down position.

Probable Cause: The worn condition of the hydraulic pump gears which resulted in a continuous running pump, subsequent pump motor overheat and eventually the tripping of the pump motor circuit breaker. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear were down and locked. A contributing factor was a partially blocked green annunciator light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA042

Location