Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3978K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386270

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3978K
MSN: 28-238104
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tifton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 4,500, when the engine rpm decreased from 2400 rpm to idle power. He turned on the boost pump, applied carburetor heat, and switched fuel tanks with negative results. He contacted ATC, informed them of the situation and declared an emergency. ATC pointed out an airport, and he turned towards runway 15 at the airport. The pilot's approach was too high and he made a 270-degree turn. During the turn he realized that he would not be able to make the runway. He initiated a forced landing to a highway but was unable to get aligned, and crashed into a marshy area. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories, and no anomalies were noted. The engine was started and run at 2150 rpm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly judge his altitude (too high) during a forced landing to a runway. The pilot made a 270-degree turn in an attempt to lose altitude resulting in a forced landing in a swampy/marshy area short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was a reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA065

Location