Incident Handley Page Halifax GR Mk II HR742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386348

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax GR Mk II
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage:
Location:RAF St Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF St Davids, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF St Mawgan,Cornwall
Narrative:
58 Squadron RAF.
No. 58 Squadron was first formed on the 8th of June 1916 as a squadron of the RFC (Royal Flying Corps). After the Great War, many squadrons were disbanded. However, 58 Squadron was reformed on the 1st of April 1924 as a heavy bomber unit equipped with the Vickers Vimy at RAF Worthy Down on training duties. From December 1924, it replaced its Vimmy’s with the Vickers Virginia bombers and in 1925 it was commanded by Squadron Leader Arthur Harris, later Air Marshal "Bomber" Harris.
At the start of the Second World War 58 Squadron was based at RAF Linton-on-Ouse flying Whitley bombers as part of No.4 Group within RAF Bomber Command. In April 1942, the squadron transferred to RAF Coastal Command. They received their first Halifax GRII’s during January 1943.
The 6th of December 1943, the squadron moved to RAF St Davids and stayed until the 28th of August 1944.
Halifax HR742 was allocated to the RAF with 32MU on the 31st of March 1943 and arrived with 58 squadron on the 10th of April 1943. On the 26th of April the squadron received new crews on the regular RAF rotation, replacing personnel who are hours fulfilled, or operation limed reached, some would go on to other squadrons off the front line or pilots and aircrews would go to OTU’s and other training units, such as gunnery and radio.
The crew of F/O Richards went straight into the induction and familiarisation of the airfield and patrol areas. They took off on their training sortie on the 27th. However, nothing will be recorded as there was more important issues occurring from the day prior.
On the 26th of April, Halifax, JD176 ‘W’ took off at 20:00hrs with another, HR792 ‘A’ on an Anti-Submarine patrol over the Bay of Biscay. The pair had their specific patrol boxes to cover, with ‘W’ over the grid MLZQ4505 its area of concern. Meanwhile ‘A’ was over their area when they received an urgent SOS.
“At 05:32hrs an S.O.S. was received from ‘W’/58. A first-class fix was made on bearing 215 degrees magnetic.”
On ‘W’ they had successfully ditched and their dingy was deployed two crew were seriously injured and another could not be found, soon the Halifax slid below the surface, leaving seven men floating in their raft.
HR792 ‘A’ had turned towards their downed Halifax’s last position and began a search at 07:27hrs for the dingy and its occupants. They sighted two long streeks of oil on the surface, but nothing else. They were joined by two Hurricanes and below there were two Naval launches. At 07:39hrs the small search group were joined by another 58-squadron aircraft ‘H’ took over allowing @A’ to return to base. At St Davids two Halifax’s took off at 08:30hrs, these were JD178 ‘V’ and HR675 ‘J’. They proceeded to MLZQ5820, a new search grid, however when they arrived over the allotted area, it was obvious there was nothing on the water. At 10:43 ‘V’ was recalled to base as a rescue had been successful, ‘V’ landed at 13:35hrs with ‘J’ at 14:15hrs.
Squadron Records.
“At 05:32hrs an S.O.S. was sent by ‘W’/58. The A/C dingy was located & an airborne Lifeboat was successfully dropped to seven survivors. The Lifeboat was later picked up by a Naval Launch. One member of the crew, Sgt Griffiths is missing. The Navigator (F/Sgt Kohler) & W/Op Sgt Smith detained in hospital at St Mary’s, Scillies.”

While all of this was taking place and squadron personnel trying to go about their duties, in the knowledge that seven of their friends were as yet, missing, the familiarisation flight of a new crew to the squadron went somewhat unnoticed.
HR742 took off on a training flight with a veteran 58 squadron pilot showing the new crew around the area. The flight lasted for two and a half hours and were returning to land. P/O Richards was flying the aircraft but being unfamiliar with the airfield, he came in too fast and ended up being unable to stop or gain airspeed, an overshoot of the runway was inevitable. As the aircraft run over the rough ground proved to be too much and caused the undercarriage to collapse.

The findings of the accident are found in the lines of the AM Form 1180 and reads as follows.

“LO* A/C overshot the landing and ran onto rough ground, caused the collapse of the U/C.”

“PSO** Pilot landed at too fast of speed – he should have gone round again as soon as but found the aircraft not responding.”

“USG*** U/C collapsed due to overshooting onto rough ground.”

“Additional Evidence. AoC considers no blame to capt of A/C in terms of circumstance. A/C after touching was too late to go round again” (sadly the last few words are illegible).
Crew: Halifax HR742.
F/O K.P.G. Lloyd Aus.401520 RAAF. Pilot. (Inducting crew) Safe.
F/O L.H. Richards 133764 RAFVR. Pilot. Safe.
P/O K.J. Thompson J/244494 RCAF. 2nd Pilot. Safe.
F/O L.A. Jackson 152367 RAFVR. Nav/Bdr. Safe.
Sgt S.G. Wright 574583 RAFVR. F/Engr. Safe.
F/Sgt G.G. Purnell R/121515 RCAF. W/Op. Safe.
F/Sgt L.F. Crossman R/115961 RCAF. W/Op/A/Gnr. Safe.
Sgt N.A.C. Tibbes 1287169 RAFVR. A/Gnr. Safe.
Sgt H. Allen 578139 RAFVR. A/Gnr. Safe.

Halifax JD176.
F/O H.W. Burroughs 125446 RAFVR. Pilot. Safe.
F/O R.N. Lawson 151125 RAFVR. 2nd Pilot. Safe.
F/Sgt C.H. Kohler RAAF. Nav’. Injured.
W/O J.H. Harriman RAFVR. Safe.
Sgt K.W.L. Magners RAFVR. Safe.
Sgt J.F. Smith RAFVR. W/Op. Injured.
Sgt F.C. Yeanile RAFVR. Safe.
Sgt Thomas Howell Brian Griffiths 22yo 1317894 RAFVR. W/Op. Missing.
Son of William Pryse Griffiths and Caroline Griffiths, of Sketty, West Glamorgan.

Burials:
Runnymede Memorial. Panel 230.

Memorials:
Memorial to the crews who flew from RAF St Davids, located at the end of the main East/West runway.
Runnymede RAF Memorial.

Additional Information:
The crew of HR742 continued to fly with 58 squadron. However, F/O Richards was ‘Grounded’ and was posted out on the 26th of May to further training on type.

Sources:

www.rafcommands.com
www.cwgc.org.uk
www.nationaldiscovery.org.uk