Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 N2957N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386359

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2957N
MSN: 32-7940228
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemehuevi Valley Airport (49X), Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chemehuevi Valley Airport, CA (49X)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during initial takeoff climb, the airplane encountered windshear. He was unable to regain control and the airplane touched down hard on the paved runway. The airplane then veered off to the left of the runway and came to rest with the right main and nose landing gear separated from the fuselage. As a result of the impact, the spar sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: An encounter with windshear during the initial climb after takeoff, resulting in a loss of control and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193497

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB