Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1861M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386366

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lightspeed Enterprises LLC
Registration: N1861M
MSN: E-1936
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport (CLE/KCLE), Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, N1861M, sustained substantial damage subsequent to a landing accident at Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport (CLE/KCLE), Cleveland, Ohio. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and passenger was not injured.

The aircraft reportedly porpoised on landing, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.crainscleveland.com/transportation/cleveland-hopkins-closed-small-plane-crash
https://fox8.com/news/plane-fire-at-hopkins-airport-disrupts-air-traffic/
https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/cleveland-hopkins-international-airport-airfield-closed-diverting-flights-after-private-aircraft-incident
https://www.cleveland19.com/2024/04/06/all-planes-diverted-cleveland-hopkins-international-airport-flights-delayed-still-air/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1861M/history/20240406/1813Z/KORF/KCLE

Location