Accident Silence Twister G-TWSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386375

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silence Twister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TWSS
MSN: PFA 329-14608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wing Farm Airstrip, Longbridge Deverill, Warminster, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wing Farm Airstrip, Longbridge Deverill, Warminster, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Silence Twister, G-TWSS: Engine fire during start-up, Wing Farm Airstrip, Longbridge Deverill, Warminster, Wiltshire 5 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"During an attempt to start the engine, and after about 5 seconds of cranking, smoke appeared above the engine cowling. The pilot turned off the fuel and fuel pump while continuing to crank. He then turned off the electrics and ran to a hangar to get a fire extinguisher. He returned to the aircraft about 20 seconds later and was able to extinguish the fire. The fault was traced to a sticking float inside the carburettor".

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Fire damage to engine and engine bay". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c3488ed915d20fb000024/Silence_Twister_G-TWSS_06-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TWSS.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silence_Twister
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/405E74
5. https://flyer.co.uk/feature/silence-twister-january-2022/
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Wing-Farm

History of this aircraft

The Silence Twister is a German ultralight designed by Silence Aircraft for amateur construction, either from plans or kits. The prototype first flew on 30 September 2000. G-TWSS was built in 2008, and first UK registered on September 9 2008. It was sold on to its second (and current) owner on 5 April 2016.

Location

Media:

G-TWSS Silence Twister (24649926350) Silence Twister G-TWSS at Gloucestershire Airport, Cheltenham (GLO/EGBJ) February 9 2016 G-TWSS (26102836994) Silence Twister G-TWSS at Longbridge Deverill-Wing Farm, Wiltshire,16 April 2016.