Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti EVO N413TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386404

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti EVO
Owner/operator:Garrison Transportation LLC
Registration: N413TB
MSN: 3009
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Washington Regional Airport (KFYG), MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Washington Regional Airport, MO (KFYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piaggio P.180 Avanti EVO was struck by ground fire during a short flight near Washington Regional Airport (KFYG), MIssouri.
Post-flight inspection revealed a bullet hole through the vertical stab.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/s/sGO00ib3bo

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=413TB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N413TB/history/20240329/1356Z/KSUS/KFYG

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/43778/n413tb-private-piaggio-p-180-avanti-ii-evo_PlanespottersNet_1521967_f5834f7643_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GAPT, N32WC