Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2207A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38642

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Brett Brimhall
Registration: N2207A
MSN: 18-1882
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:Taylor, AZ (4E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 5 TO 10 SECONDS FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, DIPPING UP AND DOWN. NEXT, THEY SAW THE AIRCRAFT GO STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY A FIRE. FAMILY MEMBERS BELIEVED THE PILOT WAS SCOUTING FOR ELK. A RIFLE WAS LOCATED IN THE AIRCRAFT BEHIND THE PILOT'S SEAT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF AN AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into the ground from a low altitude while scouting for game.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA360

Location