Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N67183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386427

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:State of Louisiana
Registration: N67183
MSN: 5120
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (BTR/KBTR), Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III landed hard following movement from a dolly to the tarmac at Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (BTR/KBTR), Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GADH

Location