Accident Cessna 150L N19390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386432

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19390
MSN: 15074385
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park Municipal Airport (DEW/KDEW), Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mead Flying Service Airport, WA (70S)
Destination airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was slow on approach and struck the ground short of the runway, coming to rest inverted. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N19390

Location