Accident Temco D-16A Twin Navion N131N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386441

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Temco D-16A Twin Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131N
MSN: TTN-65
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Clarksville Municipal Airport (H35), Clarksville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville Municipal Airport, AR (H35)
Destination airport:Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 8, 2024, at 1410 central daylight time, a Temco D-16A airplane, N131N, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clarksville, Arkansas. The pilot and passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he and the passengers departed Springdale Municipal Airport (ASG) in Springdale, Arkansas, and flew to Clarksville Municipal Airport (H35) in Clarksville, Arkansas. Both the pilot and passengers stated that the flight from ASG to H35 was uneventful. After spending a few hours at H35, the pilot and passengers departed H35 to return to ASG. The pilot and passengers reported that the takeoff seemed to be normal until they were about 100 ft above ground level. At that time, the airplane began to roll to the left. The pilot said that the left engine stopped and the airplane continued to roll left and impacted trees.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, empennage, and fuselage. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and was transported to a secure location for further examination.

The airplane was equipped with two Lycoming O-340 series engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.4029tv.com/article/plane-crash-clarksville/60432476

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=131N

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/0262d0a3849b46b853dcaf8579b88008f8c3c10e (photo)

Location