Accident Eurocopter AS355 NP Ecureuil 2 EC-LCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386443

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS355 NP Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:Sky Helicópteros opf Bomberos Comunidad de Madrid
Registration: EC-LCD
MSN: 5758
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIUS 1A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Maliciosa mountain, Sierra de Guadarrama, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Navacerrada
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS355 NP Ecureuil 2 crashed at the La Maliciosa mountain, Sierra de Guadarrama, Madrid, after dropping off two persons for a rescue mission.
The pilot was uninjured and the other occupant was seriously injured; The aircraft was destroyed.

After the two firefighters descended, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and it crashed to the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-007/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2024/04/08/6613e784e85ece7e7a8b45a3.html
https://gacetinmadrid.com/2024/04/08/se-estrella-un-helicoptero-bomberos-madrid-video/
https://www.jobo.es/2024/04/impactante-accidente-helicoptero-de-bomberos-cae-en-la-maliciosa-por-impacto-con-piedra/
https://www.telemadrid.es/noticias/madrid/Accidente-de-un-helicoptero-de-Bomberos-de-la-Comunidad-en-la-Sierra-de-Guadarrama-0-2658934112--20240408012510.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1441408_1695585007.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWPA